Wednesday, December 12, 2012

Sarah's Homemade Peanut Butter Balls

Is your mouth watering yet? Because mine is.

Growing up I participated in 4-H. Does anyone know what the "H" I am talking about?! I honestly can't tell you what the H means, or what the actual purpose of this thing/group/organization is/was (and I am too lazy to google it), but all I know is that I was involved in the recipe portion of the contest...and these balls took home first place. Yay, baby! My peanut butter balls brought home the bacon, as in a cash prize.

After I got over my sudden gush of success as an eight year old (I mean these balls were being requested left and right. Can't an eight year old just sit back and sip on her Kool-aid?!), I realized that these treats are in fact the bomb.com and there is a reason I won that cheap blue ribbon.

Every holiday party I ever went to I signup up to bring these babies. Deliciousness dipped in choclate...quite like Denzel. Mmmm. Anyways, over the years I have perfected this recipe and I am happy to share it with y'all for the Larson Lingo Cookie and Treat Recipe exchange.

The only good that can come out of this link party is that I will be consuming my weight in sugar and butter just in time to burn it all off for my race this weekend.

Without further adeiu, here is my famous, 4-H winning recipe for Sarah's Peanut Butter Balls.

1 1/2 cups of powdered sugar
2 cups of crunchy peanut butter
6 tablespoons of butter
1 teaspoon of vanilla
1 package of chocolate almond bark

Melt butter. Mix first four ingredients in a bowl until well blended. Place in refridgerator to chill.
 Break (bang on a wall, cut with an electric saw, etc) the almond bark in "half". I say "half" because it really just breaks wherever you want it to break. If you even manage to break it, you're already doing better than me. that sucker should be called an almond brick!

Place one "half" in microwave safe bowl. Heat according to instructions.

Pull "dough" out of fridge and make round balls with hands. You can make the balls before you put the mixture in the fridge, but then they get veryyy sticky because the dough is so warm. It is best to make the balls with chilled dough.

Once you have the dough balls formed it is time to coat them in your chocolate almond bark. 

I just drop mine in. Cover it with chocolate, and scoop it out. Place on wax paper covered baking sheet.

Once all peanut butter balls are covered, place in refrigerator until ready to eat!

Enjoy!



Did I meantion we get a little help with the cleanup, 'round here? They can't just live here for free :)


I know, I know...we are developing bad habits with our children. Luckily all the bad habits will be gone less when we decide to have human babies! And those puppy-dog eyes are no joke! By the way, Bailey is only licking the cheese from Chris's mac-n-cheese. So no, Prince Wrigley and Princess Bailey do not get a plate full of homemade food...only half ;) Totallyyy kidding.



When I asked Chris to take a picture of me, these were his exact words, "Ummm, but babe, you aren't exactly dressed appropriately for the blog..." (then picture his face like "I am telling you this for your own good.") Thank you for pointing that out Mr. Obvious. He spared y'all the image of my super-hot sweat pants I am wearing from junior high track. Just keepin' it real here at Tucker Up, just keepin' it real.








Have you ever made these? A version of these? You could do so much with the recipe!!

Have a happy day, y'all!

**If you are going to Pin this recipe, please link it back to this post :) Much appreciation in advance!

 
Holiday
 
Photobucket

12 comments:

  1. ummmm. "Quite like Denzel" it is official. My day can only go down from here. That is going to be hard to top;) and hmmm, how do these fair in the mail? My address is...haha

    ReplyDelete
  2. um, these must be made in my house!! I'm pinning them.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Yummmm. And Floyd knows in our house as soon as the PB comes out he gets some too!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Yum! I think these will be a hit at our house! Trying them soon!

    ReplyDelete
  5. YUMMMMMMM! Those look divine! And I LOVE your new blog design!!!

    ReplyDelete
  6. YUM!!!!!! love anything pb & chocolate!
    thanks for linking up!!

    ReplyDelete
  7. I have to say... your recipe sounds amazing! Very cute blog! Xo

    ReplyDelete
  8. I really really want to make these! Anything with peanut butter is good in my book! Thanks for linking up!! :)

    ReplyDelete
  9. I gοt thiѕ website from my buddy whο told
    mе regarding this web sitе аnd at the moment this time I am
    bгowsing thiѕ web pаge and геading verу infοrmatiνe content here.



    my web blog: improve cognitive ability
    Also see my page: nootropic recipes

    ReplyDelete
  10. 4H...Head, Heart, Health, Hands...now you know! :)

    ReplyDelete
  11. Thanks for such a nice and updated information. I got some interesting tips from this post.
    Sony Laptops

    ReplyDelete

Pin It button on image hover